Traditional Naturopathy

Soothe & Relax Your Lower Back With Kati Basti

Kati Basti is a traditional Ayurvedic therapy in which comfortably warm medicated oil is retained over the lower back for a set period. The gentle warmth and focused application create a deeply soothing experience designed to encourage relaxation, comfort and a greater sense of ease.

Book a Kati Basti Session
Kati Basti
Reiki Healing Pranic Healing Lama Fera Healing Access Bars Consciousness Dowsing Healing Crystal Healing Sound Healing Hypnotherapy Akashic Records Reading Switch Word Reiki Healing Pranic Healing Lama Fera Healing Access Bars Consciousness Dowsing Healing Crystal Healing Sound Healing Hypnotherapy Akashic Records Reading Switch Word
25+ Years Experience

What Is Kati Basti?

Kati Basti is a traditional Ayurvedic therapy in which comfortably warm medicated oil is retained over the lower back within a specially prepared dough ring. The sustained warmth creates a soothing, focused experience for the lumbar area.

During the session, the oil is maintained at a comfortable temperature for a set period while you rest in a relaxed position. The duration and oil selection can be adjusted according to practitioner guidance and individual comfort.

Kati Basti is often chosen as part of an Ayurvedic wellness routine for people seeking focused lower-back care, warmth and relaxation.

  • Provides focused lower-back care
  • Encourages muscle relaxation
  • Offers soothing warmth
  • Supports overall comfort
WHY CHOOSE US

Why Choose Bliss Healing Centre for Kati Basti?

  • Focused Lower-Back Care
  • Carefully Maintained Warmth
  • Practitioner-Guided Approach
  • Time to Rest & Unwind

Targeted Warmth Where You Need It

Warm medicated oil is retained directly over the lower-back area, creating a focused and soothing Ayurvedic experience.

  • Targeted lumbar care
  • Soothing warm-oil application
  • Comfort-focused approach

Focused Lower-Back Care:

Warm oil is retained over the lower-back area, creating a soothing and targeted Ayurvedic wellness experience.

01

Sustained Warmth & Comfort:

The gentle warmth is carefully maintained throughout the session to help you relax and feel more at ease.

02

Tailored Ayurvedic Support:

Oil selection, treatment duration and overall approach can be adapted according to practitioner guidance and your individual comfort.

03
Benefits

Benefits of Kati Basti

  • Lower-Back Comfort

    Soothes the Lumbar Area

    Sustained warmth over the lower back creates a comforting experience for an area that may feel tired, tight or tense.

  • Gentle Warmth

    Encourages Muscle Relaxation

    The comfortably warm oil provides continuous heat to the lower-back area, helping you settle into a more relaxed state.

  • Focused Body Care

    Gives Your Back Dedicated Attention

    Unlike a full-body treatment, Kati Basti concentrates specifically on the lumbar region for a more targeted wellness experience.

  • Rest & Relaxation

    Creates Time to Slow Down

    The quiet, unhurried treatment gives you space to rest while the warm oil remains comfortably in place.

More than 9.5k members are connected with us

Sign Up Now

The proof is in the numbers

0%

Of clients report deep relaxation after their very first session.

0%

Of clients return for regular Kati Basti sessions.

0%

Report improved sleep within two weeks of starting Kati Basti.

★★★★★

I would recommend practitioners at this center to everyone! They are great to work with and are excellent trainers. Thank you all!

Maria Flynn

Satisfied Client
Book Your Session

Begin Your Kati Basti Journey Today

Take a moment to pause, relax and reconnect with yourself. Our guided Kati Basti sessions are designed to support deep relaxation, physical comfort and overall wellbeing in a calm, supportive environment.

Working Hours

Monday to Sunday 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Get In Touch

FAQ

Answers to common
Kati Basti questions

Searching for a peaceful naturopathy studio in New York? Connect with us now!

View all questions
Woman in a seated meditation pose

Kati Basti is commonly chosen as a soothing Ayurvedic wellness therapy for the lower-back area. A practitioner should first assess whether the treatment is appropriate for you.

The medicated oil may vary depending on your individual needs and practitioner assessment. It is warmed to a comfortable temperature before being retained over the lower back.

The duration varies according to the treatment plan and your comfort. The practitioner monitors both the oil temperature and treatment time throughout the session.

You may feel warmth and relaxation around the lower-back area. Your practitioner may also provide simple aftercare guidance based on the treatment provided.

PERSONALISED KATI BASTI SESSION Ease lower back tension with warm therapeutic oil.
Session Price $120 / session
1:1 SESSION

Book YourKati Basti Session

Fill in your details and our team will confirm your session time shortly.

Kati Basti $120 / session